<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orange-fin Clownfish
      Orange-fin Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion chrysopterus
      Common Names: Orange-fin Clownfish/Anemonefish, Bluestripe Clownfish
      Max. size: 17.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Australia (northern Great Barrier Reef), Coral Sea, New Guinea, New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Fiji, Caroline Islands, Marshall Islands, Gilbert Islands, Samoa, Society and Tuamoto islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-14. Body short and deep; the head small. Generally yellow in the body edges, yellow-brown to dark brown in the middle sides, with two white vertical stripes, the first behind the eye and the second before the anus. The fins yellow. Juveniles are a dull orange.
      Biology: Inhabits passages and outer reef slopes. Known to occur at 25°C. Feeds chiefly on planktonic copepods, algae, echiuroid and sipunculoid worms, and pelagic tunicates. Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis aurora, Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Stichodactyla haddoni, and Stichodactyla mertensii
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This species is semi-aggressive towards other clownfish and passive tankmates.
      · Views: 1,234

      Additional Info
      Rating: ***** 5.00
      Keywords: Orange-fin Clownfish

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 9:12pm Rating: 5.00 

    1. that one was kind'a good
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.