<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      41Oxcya_u1
      Blue Barred Ribbon Gobie

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Oxymetopon cyanoctenosum
      Common Names: Bluebarred Ribbon Goby, Razor Goby
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia and Philippines.
      Biology: Found on deep mud slopes. Lives in pairs in burrows
      Aquarium Care: This species is a recluse that is best housed in a tank with other docile species. If kept in a tank with more aggressive tankmates, it will hide continouously and starve. The Blue-barred Ribbon Goby requires ample swimming space and good hiding spots, such as a flat rock on live sand with a hollow underneath. It is easily startled by movements of human observers. Place tank in a low traffic area, move slowly when fish is out and do not turn off all lights suddenly. Will spend more time in the open if the tank has dim lighting. Keep tank covered, as this species is prone to jumping. Live brine may be needed to induce a feeding response. Try to get the fish to accept finely chopped or shaved froesh or frozen seafoods, frozen preparations for carnivores, and mysis. A refugium may be beneficial.
      · Views: 774

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Blue Barred Ribbon Gobie

  1.   Fri February 4, 2005 8:08am Rating: 10.00 

    1. This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.