<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Kole_Tang-medCM
      Kole's Tang

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ctenochaetus strigosus
      Common Names: Kole's Tang, Yelloweye Kole Tang, Yelloweye Surgeonfish, Yelloweye Bristletooth, Spotted Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 14.6 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 113 m
      Climate: tropical; 21 - 27°C
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 22-25. C. strigosus differs from C. striatus by having a more truncate tail and a pale yellowish ring around the eye. Yellow on edge of orbit broad and conspicuous (pale in preservative), especially posteriorly. Small spots on head blue, not extending onto anterior body or chest. Posterior gill rakers 30-36.
      Biology: Solitary. Mainly diurnal. Feeds on detritus by whisking its comb-like teeth over the bottom as it closes its mouth.
      Aquarium Care: This species is noted as not overly aggressive, and usually won't bother tankmates, with the exception of closely related species. Members of the same species will battle each other, and it is best to keep one per tank. May be picked on by more aggressive Tangs. The Kole Tang does best when provided an aquarium with a healthy growth of microalgae to meet its constant grazing needs. Feed a varied diet, including mostly vegetative matter such as dried maringe algae, frozen herbivore rations, Spirulina.
      Photo Courtesy of ©Craig Manoukian
      · Views: 2,183

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******* 7.00
      Keywords: Kole Tang; Yelloweye; Bristletooth; Surgeonfish

  1.   Fri February 24, 2006 8:10am Rating: 7.00 
    1. m.sindholt
      New Forum member!


      Registered: February 2006
      Location: Brisbane

      His beautiful
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.