<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Clown Tang
      Clown Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus lineatus
      Common Names: Clown Tang, Clown Surgeonfish, Lined Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 38.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 30°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: eastern Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia. Replaced by the closely related Acanthurus sohal in the Red Sea. Society, Mascarene and Line islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 27-30; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 25-28. Upper 3/4 of body with alternating black-edged blue and yellow bands; lower 1/4 of body gray. Erectile spine on each side of caudal peduncle is sharp, strong, forward-pointing, and venomous. Upper part of head with yellow, oblique stripes. Pectoral fins pale with dusky rays; pelvic fins light yellowish brown with black outer margin; vertical markings in caudal fin. Gill rakers 14-16 anterior row, 13-15 posterior row. Minute scales. Philippine specimens demonstrate different color patterns.
      Biology: A territorial species, which is common in surge zones of exposed seaward reefs. The large males control well-defined feeding territories and harems of females. The species is almost continually in motion. Herbivorous but also feeds on crustaceans. The venomous caudal spine can cause painful wounds. Form spawning aggregations.
      Aquarium Care: This species is one of the more aggressive of Surgeonfish. Its caudal peduncle spine is larger than almost all Surgeonfish, and will use it. Except in a huge tank, avoid keeping with other family members, even so, add with caution. The Clown Tang will attack other species with a similar shape and/or food habits. It requires unobstructed swimming space, and good water quality. This species browses on larger filamentous algaes and small fleshy macroalgaes. On occasion, an underfed specimen may nip at LPS. Feed a varied diet, consisting of vegetative matter. Dried and frozen herbivore foods that conatin marine algae and Spirulina. Supplement with items such as dried seaweed (sushi Nori).
      Photo Courtesy of ©Robert A. Patzner
      · Views: 4,081

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Clown Tang; Surgeonfish

  1.   Mon November 21, 2005 5:04pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. eRPee
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2004
      Location: Breda - Holland
      Posts: 12

      this is truly a beautiful specimen...
      it's a pity that they become so agressive when growing up.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit eRPee's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun December 17, 2006 11:29am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      Beautiful fish!!!

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.