<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Maroon_Clown-medCM
      Maroon Clownfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Premnas biaculeatus
      Common Names: Gold Stripe Maroon Clownfish, Gold Bar Maroon Clown, Maroon Clownfish/Anemonefish, Spinecheek Clownfish/Anemonefish
      Max. size: 17.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 16 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indo-Australian Archipelago including India, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, and Australia (northern Queensland).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-15. Has a distinctive prominent preopercular spine that extends across the head-bar. Juveniles and males bright red, females become maroon to nearly black. Males are much smaller than females.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, found mainly in protected coastal waters and lagoons. Typically found in pairs in which males are much smaller than females. Feeds primarily on zooplankton and benthic algae. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemone Entacmaea quadricolor
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This clownfish is alone in the genus Premnas. It has cheek spines (unlike Amphiprion spp.), that can become entangled in aquarium nets (use a specimen container if possible). One of the largest and most aggressive clownfish, and shouldn't be kept with other clownfish, or small peaceful species. Best kept singly or in mated pairs. The Maroon Clownfish readily acclimates and will accpet a variety of captive foods. Can be difficult to pair and spawn. There is also a white-striped strain.
      Photo Courtesy of ©Craig Manoukian
      · Views: 1,693

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 9.50
      Keywords: Gold Striped Maroon Clownfish

  1.   Wed January 26, 2005 6:42am
    1. Craig Manoukian
      McKosker's Wrasse


      Registered: September 2003
      Posts: 237

      Premnas biaculeatus is the same genus and species for both white and gold barred varities. This specimen was introduced to the tank as a 3/4" juvenile, is now 3 1/2", as of 1/25/2005, and a perfect tank mate in a peaceful reef fish community. Thabnks for posting Nikki!

      ------------------------------
      80 Gallon Indo Pacific Reef Tank w/29 gallon sump/refugium
      20 Gallon Minireef Tank
      www.3reef.com
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit Craig Manoukian's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Wed March 23, 2005 4:01am
    1. JMF
      New Forum member!


      Registered: March 2005
      Location: Thailand

      I love it very much
      Now I have to pair for breeding
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 8:10pm Rating: 9.00 

    1. very pretty clownfish
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 9:14pm Rating: 10.00 

    1. My favorite Clown...I cant wait to get my tank back up and running.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Tue March 28, 2006 1:13pm
    1. morgan
      commercial coral diver


      Registered: November 2005
      Location: Australia
      Posts: 1,222

      just bought 1 for second tank 28/3/06 1" big still has white stripes but will be turning gold in a couple days to a week cant wait very cool clown indeed

      ------------------------------
      Australia: If you dont love it leave it
      200L stony reef

      165L softy reef

      500L Octopus tank with mixed reef and 2 damsels
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.