<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Longnose Surgeonfish
      Longnose Surgeonfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Zebrasoma rostratum
      Common Names: Black Tang, Longnose Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 21.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical; 23 - 28°C
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = Line, Marquesan, Society, and Tuamoto islands to Pitcairn Group (Ducie Islands).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4-5; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-28; Anal soft rays: 19-24. Colour dark brown to nearly black (in life with faint irregular longitudinal bluish lines following scale rows). Snout protruding. Body depth 1.9 to 2.1 times in SL. Lower teeth with 5 denticulations, the central one twice as large as adjacent ones.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Its small and numerous pharyngeal teeth suggest a diet that consists mainly of filamentous algae.
      Aquarium Care: Can be quite aggressive once it is established (especially in a smaller sized tank). Needs an adequate diet for active herbivores. Keep only one per tank, unless in a very large system, and introduced together. Provide live rock for the constant grazing behavior.


      · Views: 1,098

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********* 9.00
      Keywords: Longnose Surgeonfish; Black Tang

  1.   Thu May 12, 2005 7:21pm Rating: 9.00 
    1. aarontangs
      New Forum member!


      Registered: May 2005
      Location: fl
      Posts: 3

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.