<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orangespot Tang
      Orangespot Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus olivaceus
      Common Names: Orangespot Surgeonfish/Tang, Orangeshoulder Surgeonfish/Tang, Orangeband Surgeonfish/Tang
      Max. size: 35.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 46 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto Islands, north to Japan, south to Lord Howe Island; throughout Micronesia. Replaced by Acanthurus tennenti in the Indian Ocean.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-25; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 22-24. Body of adult dark grayish brown; juveniles yellow; posterior to upper end of gill opening is a bright orange horizontal band, with purplish black border. Head and anterior half of body usually abruptly paler than the posterior half. Anterior gill rakers 24-28; posterior 23-27. Large adult males (about 17 cm) with more definite convexity of snout profile.
      Biology: Inhabits seaward reefs, in areas of bare rock or mixed rubble and sand, from 9 to at least 46 m depth; juveniles inhabit protected bays and lagoons, singly or in small groups in as little as 3 m. Adults occur singly or in schools and feed on surface film of detritus, diatoms, and fine filamentous algae covering sand and bare rock. The species is rarely poisonous.
      Aquarium Care: A lot of swimming space and grazing opportunities. Will normally ignore tankmates, even other tangs, but only one per tank. Add before other tangs (unless A. nigricans or A. triostegus because they are less aggressive). However, every individual is different. Some references indicate this species is aggressive. Juveniles are yellow, and as they mature the orangespot develops.

      · Views: 1,265

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Orangespot Tang; Orangeshoulder Surgeonfish; Orangeband

  1.   Tue November 22, 2005 8:57pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. mauidiver01
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2005
      Location: Roseville CA
      Posts: 10

      awsome fish
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun June 17, 2007 2:12am
    1. emilsanto
      New Forum member!


      Registered: July 2006
      Location: warren ohio
      Posts: 36

      my sailfin harresed my orange shoulder to death
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.