<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Six-Line Wrasse
      Six-Line Wrasse

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      MarineDreamer


      Est. April 2nd, 2005

      Registered: March 2004
      Location: Granite Falls, Wa
      Posts: 503
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochelilinus hexataenia
      Common Name: Sixline Wrasse
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine ; depth range 2 - 35 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C; 30°N - 30°S
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa and east to the Tuamoto Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe and the Austral islands. Distribution includes St. Brandon's Shoals and Gulf of Tadjoura.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 9. Identified by the brightly color lined pattern and the small ocellus on the caudal fin base.
      Biology: Occurs in seaward reefs among coral branches. Also in clear coastal waters, dense coral habitats on shallow reef crest or slopes to depth of about 20 m. Usually occurs in small loose groups. A shy species, usually swimming amongst the protection of coral branches. Feeds mainly on small crustaceans. Secretive.
      Aquarium Care: This active species constantly looks for small crustaceans on the live rock to consume. Once acclimated, it is a good addition. It is less aggressive, and smaller than P. octotaenia, and better suited for a commnity tank. It often will act aggressively towards peaceful wrasses and shy species. May aid in controlling commensal flatworms and pyramidellid snails. Larger specimens may eat ornamental shrimp. Feed a variety of meaty foods, including chopped seafoods, mysid shrmip and enriched frozen preparations.
      Photo Courtesy of ©MarineDreamer
      · Views: 903

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Six-Line Wrasse

  1.   Sat February 25, 2006 8:41pm
    1. sandmantis64
      New Forum member!


      Registered: February 2006
      Location: nashville, tn.
      Posts: 4

      i have a six line appx. 2-2.5" very hyper. loves to play in fiji/tonga mix. also likes eating coral beauties twice his size. pect. fins and tail were first nibbles then i got rid of the coral beauty, i like the wrasse better. the beauty stayed hidden alot and was dominant fish. (in tank for one month earlier) just couldnt find it most of the time.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun June 18, 2006 10:50am Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      I too have seen the Six line provide aggression I added as a last wrasse to a 75 gallon tank and it has proving it self to harass my Leopards I would not recommend adding One of these If you have or want a Leopard wrasse in your tank...

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.