<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Xringens
      Sargassum Triggerfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Xanthichthys ringens

      Common Name: Sargassum Triggerfish/Trigger

      Max Size: 25.0 cm
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 25 - 80 m

      Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to Brazil.

      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 26-29; Anal soft rays: 23-27. Three prominent diagonal grooves running from below and behind mouth nearly to gill opening; light brownish gray with rows of dark brown spots on body; grooves on head dark brown; caudal fin pale with orange-red upper and lower borders and a large orange-red crescent posteriorly.

      Biology: Inhabits seaward reef slopes, usually well below 30 m, where in some places they are among the most common fish. Young live among floating Sargassum. Solitary or in small groups. Feeds on crabs and sea urchins. Spawns in deep water.

      Aquarium Care: A gregarious fish and a great trigger for a community tank. The Sargassum Trigger can be kept in small groups in large aquariums. Once acclimated, the Sargassum Trigger may pick on smaller fish, however, the aggression is more likely in a smaller tank when hiding spots are limited. This species enjoys strong water movement and a lot of swimming space. It is sometimes observed swimming into the current of tanks. Not a great threat to equipment, and rarely rearranges decor. This species of triggers can be kept in a reef aquarium. It usually will ignore sessile invertebrates, but as it grows larger, this trigger may eat ornamental shrimp. Feed a mixed diet of meaty foods, including clams, squid, shrimp, and also frozen vitamin enriched foods with marine algae.
      · Views: 1,482

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Sargassum Triggerfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.