<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Hippo Tang
      Hippo Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,822
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Paracanthurus hepatus
      Common Names: Hippo Tang, Palette Surgeonfish, Pacific Blue Tang, Regal Tang
      Max. size: 31.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) 12.2 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 26°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Line Islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, and Samoa. Throughout Micronesia. Also known from Gilbert Islands (Kiribati); Mariana Islands and Mascarene Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 19-20; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-19. Bright blue, yellow and black in color.
      Biology: Occurs in clear, current-swept terraces of seaward reefs. Observed in loose aggregations 1 or 2 meters above the bottom; juveniles and subadults typical in groups near isolated Pocillopora eydouxi coral heads and when alarmed hide themselves tightly among the branches. Feeds on zooplankton. Relatively uncommon and highly localized. A very popular and hardy aquarium fish.
      Aquarium Care: This species can be hard to keep, because it is more susceptible to some diseases (ich, lateral line and fin erosion). Can be shy at first, so hiding places will be helpful. Usually not too aggressive, unless same or similar species. May be picked on by more aggressive species.

      · Views: 2,318

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Pacific Blue Tang; Palette Surgeonfish; Hepatus Regal

  1.   Sat July 23, 2005 9:18pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. mauidiver01
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2005
      Location: Roseville CA
      Posts: 10

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.