<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Indian Mimic Tang
      Indian Mimic Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus tristis
      Common Name: Indian Mimic Tang/Surgeonfish, Indian Ocean Mimic
      Max. size: 25.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 26 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indian Ocean = Bay of Bengal and the Andaman Sea west to Maldives and Chagos Archipelago, and east to islands of southern Indonesia at least to Bali.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-33; Anal soft rays: 22-29. Margin of caudal fin narrow and white. No orange area behind gill opening and extending ventrally behind base of pectoral fins (juveniles mimic the angelfish Centropyge eibli).
      Biology: Occurs in shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, in areas of mixed coral, rock or sand. Juveniles mimic the cryptic Centropyge eibli.
      Aquarium Care: Grazes on filamentous microalgae and small fleshy macroalgaes. Mimics the Centropyge eibli as a juvenile to avoid predation. Not too aggressive, unless the same or similar species.
      · Views: 1,688

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Indian Mimic Tang; Surgeonfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.