<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Naso Tang
      Naso Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Naso lituratus
      Common Names: Naso Tang, Orangespine Unicornfish, Naso Lituratus Tang/Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 46.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine ; depth range 0 - 90 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 26°C
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = Honshu, Japan south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia; east in Oceania to the Hawaiian Islands, all the islands of French Polynesia, and the Pitcairn Islands. In the eastern Pacific, from Clipperton Island. Once regarded a wide-ranging Indo-Pacific species, the Indian Ocean population is now recognized as a separate species, Naso elegans.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 6; Dorsal soft rays (total): 28-31; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 29-31. Dorsal fin black, the black continuing as a pointed projection onto nape, with a pale blue line at base and a broad outer white zone on soft portion; anal fin mainly orange; dorsal and anal fins with a narrow blue margin and black submarginal line; caudal fin with a yellow submarginal band posteriorly. Caudal fin emarginate with adult males having trailing filaments from each corner.
      Biology: Found in areas of coral, rock, or rubble of lagoon and seaward reefs. Feeds mainly on leafy brown algae (Sargassum and Dictyota). Sometimes in large aggregations. The species is very seldom poisonous. Pair-spawning has been observed.
      Aquarium Care: Plenty of swimming room and hiding spots. For the most part, this species isn't aggressive to tankmates, unless they are the same or similar species. The erect spines can cause deep wounds and are easily entangled in a net.

      · Views: 1,732

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Naso Tang; Orangespine Unicornfish; Surgeonfish

  1.   Sun December 17, 2006 5:30am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      My favorite fish!

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.