<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      41redsea_sailfin_tang
      Sailfin Tang

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Zebrasoma veliferum
      Common Names: Sailfin Tang, Pacific Sailfin Tang
      Max. size: 40.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Indonesia to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, and Rapa Island; throughout Micronesia. Replaced by the similar Zebrasoma desjardinii in the Indian Ocean. Also known in Line, Society, Austral and Rapa islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4-5; Dorsal soft rays (total): 29-33; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 23-26. Smalls juveniles have alternating yellow and black bars. No brush-like patch of setae posteriorly on side of body. Dorsal fin very elevated, the longest ray 2.1 to 2.5 times in SL.
      Biology: Occurs in lagoon and seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to a depth of at least 30 m. Solitary juveniles found among rocks or coral of shallow protected, sometimes turbid reefs. Feeds on leafy macroalgae. It possesses, fewer and larger pharyngeal teeth, compared to the other Zebrasoma spp.. The species is never poisonous.
      Aquarium Care: It is the least aggressive member of the Zebrasoma genus. It may, however, act aggressively to members of its own species. The coloration on the Sailfin Tang will fade if not fed an adequate diet of vegetative matter.

      · Views: 1,416

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Sailfin Tang; Surgeonfish; Pacific


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.