<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Thornback Cowfish
      Thornback Cowfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Lactoria fornasini
      Common Name: Thornback Cowfish, Thornback Boxfish, Bluelined Cowfish
      Max. size: 23.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range - 80 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = East Africa to the Hawaiian and Rapa Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Southeast Atlantic = sometimes reaching the southeast coast of South Africa.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9. Caudal fin rays 10. Strong spine on middle of dorsal ridge.
      Biology: Inhabits clear outer lagoon and seaward reefs. Males are highly territorial. Poisonous in some parts of the tropics
      Aquarium Care: Keep with passive tankmates. This fish is not recommended to be kept in a reef aquarium due to the chance of eating invertebrates, and also the possibility of getting stung by an anemone. As long as there aren't two adult males, the Thornback Cowfish can be kept in pairs. This cowfish does have the same toxic slime as other boxfish, but it is less likely to cause lethal problems. There are rare reports of such cases. Feed a diet varied with meaty foods (i.e. chopped shrimp, fish, squid, clams, mysid, krill) and herbivore preparations that contain macroalgae. One word of caution, feeding at the surface of the water could cause buoyancy problems, as the fish would ingest air.
      · Views: 1,784

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Thornback Cowfish; Boxfish; Bluelined Cowfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.