BarrierReef <----> Sierra Fish & Pets
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: having a problem using the pm feature

  1. #16
    RF Staff
    spieszak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,716
    Rep Power
    100
    I wish all people that asked for tech help were as detailed... that isn't what I'm used to reading. I agree, hopefully Scooterman got it
    -Stacey
    30 gallon nem tank /60 gallon softie tank/75 mixed reef /5 gallon pico (work tank)
    Hidden Content

  2. #17
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    I have scans automatic but I think it is progressive, not scanning older than a certain date, also some areas skipped as recommended. Every now and then a complete scan will result in little critters that like to spread everywhere, I have it auto updating also but even then I have to go check sometimes something happens and it stops, such reliable software LOL!

  3. #18
    Surgeonfish
    mfinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    6,958
    Rep Power
    177
    I spoke too soon. I checked in and the pop under page showed up.
    I'll try some different malware programs to scan my pc again.

  4. #19
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    It did it to me this morning, apparently I need to put in a support ticket and see what is going on, I scanned it, it worked for a while but didn't get the bug completely. It must of regrew into the system, I'll get the bugger.

  5. #20
    Surgeonfish
    mfinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    6,958
    Rep Power
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by Scooterman View Post
    It did it to me this morning, apparently I need to put in a support ticket and see what is going on, I scanned it, it worked for a while but didn't get the bug completely. It must of regrew into the system, I'll get the bugger.
    The web page that comes up reminds me of something that you would see on yahoo when you click on a " sponsored" news stories.

  6. #21
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    I'm getting some help cleaning up a few issues we're having, I think that was the root of your Page Pop ups.

  7. #22
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    It should be working correctly now, If you have this happen again, please let me know.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •