Premium Aquatics <----> Marine Depot
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47

Thread: More Jidz Babble

  1. #1
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0

    More Jidz Babble

    If i bought the Pro-Heat 350w with the digital screen on it, does that show the temp of the water or the temp of the heater? My point is... Do i have to buy a thermometer also?

    -Jidz

  2. #2
    Great White Shark
    NaH2O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    9,829
    Rep Power
    0
    Jiddy - it shows the temp of the water so it knows when to turn on. I would also invest in a thermometer. The digital read out on both of my heaters is off by about 2 degrees. I used my thermometer to help determine where to set it, and I'm always checking it.
    Hidden Content
    ~Ironman~

  3. #3
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    Jiddy I have both one with the digital readout & one without. Personally neither is accurate as they claim but the regular one has a separate temp. probe & holds the temp. better than the rest, I would not waste money on the digital readout, mine is very flakey to say the least. I have about six or seven heaters most aren't reliable, the won's are to me even better than the Ebo's because of the temp. probe isn't inside the heating element. When I get enough money I'll purchase a controller & plug the heater into it, this should work even better but to date the separate probe works the most consistent. I also have a pinpoint thermometer & rainbow lifeguard both seem to be accurate but I prefer the pinpoint because of the way it is built, also you can get extra probes all wireless. If you want anything better your talking about big $$$, or maybe a chilling/heating unit with built in controller.

  4. #4
    Owner / Administrator
    Scooterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    12,302
    Rep Power
    10
    Oh yea, it may be a good idea to get two 250w heaters instead on just one, I know I only have one but two seems to be a good idea if money allows.

  5. #5
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    I have 2 350w, its just one is has the screen, both are tit thou!

  6. #6
    SPS Obsessed
    Travis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    Jiddy, I have 4 Won 350 watters. 2 with digital readouts and 2 without. None of them are even close to accurate. I trust them enough for my FOWLR and my water change tub but wouldn't use them without being plugged into an additional controller on my reef. On my sps tank they are plugged into X-10 modules controlled by my Aquacontroller Pro. You should be able to find a single stage Ranco digital temp controller to run your heaters. Ranco controllers are very accurate and reliable. I also second what was said earlier about having two smaller heaters for redundancy. If one fails, the other one will still be working. If one sticks on (won't happen with a digital temp controller), then it will still be small enough that it won't spike the temp as rapidly.

  7. #7
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    Your tellin me that i have to have a computer engineerin degree to start a poll? UNREAL

    -Jidz the poll-less man...errr.....

  8. #8
    Great White Shark
    NaH2O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    9,829
    Rep Power
    0
    Jiddy - if you are wanting to start a new thread with a poll - shoot me a PM, and I'll give you the steps.
    Hidden Content
    ~Ironman~

  9. #9
    SPS Obsessed
    Travis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    I think your problem may be that you are trying to add a poll to an existing thread. AFAIK, you can only add one to a new thread.

  10. #10
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    Couple of questions:

    1. How do i calm my wife down when i spill water on the floor (shes a mold freak)

    2. How should i cycle my 220g with 300lbs of base rock? I was goin to do the LR method, but i have all BR?

    3. Since my flow PVC CL isnt setup yet, should i not add my salt since i have no circulation?

    4. Can I add LR right after mixin a new batch of SW? (im only addin a few pounds to spread coralline)

  11. #11
    SPS Obsessed
    Travis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    1. Hard Liquor!
    2. You don't need to cycle base rock.
    3. ALWAYS mix your saltwater up outside the tank before adding it. For the first fill you can mix it up inside the tank as long as there is nothing else in there at the time. Just drop a good sized powerhead in there and it should all mix up fine.
    4. ALWAYS mix and aerate freshly mixed saltwater for 24-48 hours before adding to the tank. In other words, let it mix and aerate it in the tank for a couple days before adding live rock.

  12. #12
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    1. LoL

    2. I need to get a bacteria level dont i? Ammonia into Nit right?

    3. I dont have a powerhead, just two Mag12's and some uncut PVC

    4. Cool thanks!

    Just drive over here and do it for me Trav! And Saf.Land is ghetto!

    -Jidz

  13. #13
    Goby

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    612
    Rep Power
    0
    Mikki and the others with the Pro Heat heaters... If you open them up you can Calibrate them to the tank... There is a believe a blue screw inside that you can turn slightly to adjust the temp reading while its plugged in.. I think its like 2 screws... Very simple and Its even in the Owners manual...

    HTH<
    James
    Macro Shots Hidden Content
    Gallery Hidden Content

  14. #14
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    Nice thanks James

  15. #15
    Brittle Starfish
    Jiddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    S.Dakota (1 LFS)
    Posts
    2,233
    Rep Power
    0
    Whats a big pump for a low price?

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •