Quantcast

Aqua C urchin Pro - Questions

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

forsaken541

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
146
Location
Spokane, WA
I just got an Urchin pro skimmer delivered today with the Mag 3 pump. I set it into my sump witht the pump attached and started it up just like the directions said and it filled with water and the collection cup is now floating and there is no air coming through. should the overflow water be flowing over the top with this skimmer or is this just normal break in? I am confused. Please help!!
Erik :confused:
 

gobie

dave the gobie
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
366
Location
Auburn
if your water is filling the collection cup than it is adjusted wrong. you should have foam in the body of skimmer if this is not happening than either your skimmer and venturi is too far beloww water level. have you ever ran a skimmer before? if not we will have to go over the basics.
 

Nashon

Amphipod
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
75
Location
Bellevue
I have that skimmer. I run it on a Rio 2100 and its in water almost up to the output hole. This thing started to produce skimmate within a couple hours of turning it on. I think gobie is right, as long as the output is higher than your water level it should be fine.
 

gobie

dave the gobie
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
366
Location
Auburn
nashion ,ithink what this person could use is a reference picture. since you have one maybe posting a picture would help. i have never used this skimmer before myself so i might not be that much help with it.
 

forsaken541

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
146
Location
Spokane, WA
No I have ran a couple cheap skimmers in the past and the problem is that I don't see any outlet for the water other than the top of the unit. I am thinking that this one did not get the oulet drilled and installed or something. The water has no where else to go but up and out the top. If you have one where is the output for the unit, on the side?, cuz mine has none. I will try and get a pic of the unit since it isn't going to work as is.
Erik
 

forsaken541

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
146
Location
Spokane, WA
Yeah thats what I thought. Mine is devoid of any outlet at all. This sucks now I have sold my other skimmer and my new one is useless as is. Well I guess now we see how good Captive Reef customer service is and how fast they get me another, Thanks
Erik :mad:
 

flamehawk7

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2004
Messages
8
Location
Fox Island WA
call the manifacture

i would call the guy at aquac , he is very helpful and he takes care of his customers. i am will to bet he will send you a brand new skimmer.
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.

Latest posts

Top