Quantcast

IceProbe Chiller

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

DongShenYin

Active member
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
32
Location
NYC
Is there a reason why I can't drill a hole on top of my AGA 7g Minibow's stock hood and install the IceProbe that way? Instead of buying the AquaClear mini with the IceProbe already installed? Please let me know if it won't work.
 

mojoreef

Reef Keeper
Joined
Jul 5, 2003
Messages
7,530
Location
Sumner
I guess it would depend on how much you are altering the top bracing, can you take a picture or give up a link??

Mike
 

mojoreef

Reef Keeper
Joined
Jul 5, 2003
Messages
7,530
Location
Sumner
Ok. I am not sure what you are meaning by tank hood. Is it the bracing??. or is it a unit that just lies on top of the tank??

Mike
 

wrightme43

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
4,355
Location
bowling green ky
Just my opinion, The probe must be at all times covered with water. If I were to drill a hole thru the top of the tank and the water level droped it would expose the probe. If I were lucky the probe would shut down, if unlucky it would be permanent. I would drill a hole in the side of the tank, or in the filter box where it will always be below water level. This is only what I would do, if I were in the situation as you described it. ON the Ice Probe web site it says PROVIDED the ice probe is COMPLETLY submerged it can be install thru the top sides or bottom of any water resivoir. I hope this helps you Steve
 

wrightme43

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
4,355
Location
bowling green ky
I would drill the hole myself into the filter and install it. Is your tank up and running? what is the temp at the end of the light cycle, and temp just before lights on?
 

DongShenYin

Active member
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
32
Location
NYC
I haven't set up the tank yet, just planning out the equipment I might need. And I was thinking about the summer temperatures. The probe doesn't seem to be fully submerged in the AC mini, since I know there's a space between the top of the lid and the water.
 

wrightme43

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
4,355
Location
bowling green ky
Yes I saw that, I wonder since Iceprobe recomends complete submersion what will happen to that if the filter inlet is blocked and stops water flow. If it were mine I would install it in the side or back of the hangon filter. The top just does not look reasonable to me. I am nobody special and these are only my opinions, you feel free to do as you like. It seems to me that a electrical device that is designed to cool water by having a constant flow of water over it, would fail very quickly if exposed to air while it is running. That is the only point I am trying to make. HTH you Steve
 

DongShenYin

Active member
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
32
Location
NYC
The IceProbe is 2 pounds, I don't think putting it on the side or back of the filter is a good idea... But thanks for your help.
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.

Latest posts

Top