Quantcast

Phosban 150 Reactor

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

johnehr

Ignorant and Oblivious
Joined
Sep 19, 2004
Messages
210
Location
Seattle
Does anyone have suggestions on how to hook up a small powerhead for the phosban 150 reactor? What powerhead would you suggest and what plumbing is necessary?

If you can't get specific: I saw the specs for the reactor that suggests 80-90 gph based on the amount of media. Should I try to get that accurate or is something in that ballpark fine?
 

DonW

R.I.P.
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,753
Location
Tacoma, WA
Not that difficult. Once you have it hooked up (two hoses) just adjust it until the media looks like its boiling. You dont want it zinging around just rolling.
Hope this helps

Don
 

johnehr

Ignorant and Oblivious
Joined
Sep 19, 2004
Messages
210
Location
Seattle
I want an easy way to run carbon... People suggested it and its cheap, so why not? Its a good xmas present for myself from some member of my family ;)
 

johnehr

Ignorant and Oblivious
Joined
Sep 19, 2004
Messages
210
Location
Seattle
Im just confused how the pipe would hook up to the outflow of the powerhead. I haven't been able to see what the input hose for the reactor looks like, but I assume that there is some piece of plumbing that I will need to adjust my power head to the 3/8" tube.
 

mattseattle

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2003
Messages
2,694
Location
Seattle, WA
if it's like my calcium reactor i just heated the tube up with warm water and stretched it so it would fit over the powerhead.
 

hamr

New member
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
2
Location
MD
I'm having problems with mine in that it needs a strong powerhead - the next pump I am going to try is the maxi-jet 900, nothing below that has worked!
 

FinsReef

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
21
Location
Shelby,NC
carbon will generally take a stronger pump to fluidize than the Phosban. I would probably try a maxijet 900, or maybe an Eheim compact 1000. The reactor comes with a ball valve to control your flow rate. It Takes 1/2" flex tubing, and slips on the output of the two above mentioned pumps.
 

hamr

New member
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
2
Location
MD
Just to clarify my statement, I used the phosban in the unit and needed those pumps, not carbon, so you might need even a stronger pump. I will let you guys know how the maxijet 900 works in a few days; I am cautious with the phosban as it says something about birth defects or something like that! Another note on the phosban 150 is that the hoses are still loose even though they come with clamps; they're just that much wider than the top of the reactor.
 

DonW

R.I.P.
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,753
Location
Tacoma, WA
A mj900 works just fine for both. My hoses fit just fine with no leaks. With rowa I have to turn the pump down 2/3 and carbon down 1/4.

Don
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.
Top