Quantcast

Phosphate Reactor Flow Rate Question?

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

reeffan

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
240
Location
Kent, Washington
OK, i need a little help here please...... i just made a Phosphate reactor for SalasaKing. Since we have not run this unit yet, i was wondering what would be the right flow rate to fluidized the phospahate? We currently have a MAG2 installed for this unit and im not sure yet if that will work for a 6 OD"tube x 18" dual chamber reactor. Any of you guyz know or have any idea:oops: :oops: :p

 

Hooked

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
185
Location
Indianapolis
The recommended flow rate through the TLF Phosban reactor is 80 to 90 gph. Since you can see the media, I think I would just adjust it visually. You want to have it moving, but not tumbling around too vigorously, as it will break it down. Nice looking unit.

HTH
 

Hooked

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
185
Location
Indianapolis
reeffan' I also found this in the ROWAphos directions

"When placed in the canister it is possible to measure zero phosphate leaving the canister, the flow should be turned down until that is achieved "

I'm not really sure what that means. Maybe it should read--the flow should be turned down when that is achieved.
 

Wolfesbane

Seahorse Wrangler
Joined
Jul 24, 2003
Messages
337
Location
Auburn, WA
I think "until that is achieved" is right. The purpose of having the reactor is to make sure there's maximum water contact with the surface area of the media in the chamber. The lower the flow, the more time the water is in contact with the media. So I think if there are still measurable phosphates coming out of the reactor, the water isn't getting enough contact with the ROWAphos and therefore, you need less flow.

~ Steve
 

DonW

R.I.P.
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,753
Location
Tacoma, WA
Mine is 5x11 and 20 tall split down the middle. Works just like yours and uses a cheap rio600 perfectly. ROWA on one side and carbon on the other.
 

reeffan

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
240
Location
Kent, Washington
DonW said:
Mine is 5x11 and 20 tall split down the middle. Works just like yours and uses a cheap rio600 perfectly. ROWA on one side and carbon on the other.
DonW, so does the rio 600 pump circulates both chamber? If so, then i could probably use same pump with this reactor. It seems like that pump would not be strong enough to circulate water on both chamber. I could be wrong too =)

reeffan
 

DonW

R.I.P.
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,753
Location
Tacoma, WA
Sorry I missed this one and did'nt answer. Yes it runs both, Rowa is easy to fluidize the carbon takes a little more pressure.

Don
 

DonW

R.I.P.
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,753
Location
Tacoma, WA
Reeffan,

Kind of off the topic. Are those uniseals that you use something you would trust for external things like ca reactors and skimmers.

Don
 

reeffan

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
240
Location
Kent, Washington
Yup.....i've been using them with my skimmer and phosphate reactor and i have no problem so far with this product. It works really well since both phosphate reactor and skimmer unit does not use too much pressure. But i would not trust the uniseals with the calcium reactor though. Skimmer picture with uniseals....




reeffan
 

big t

tankless
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
1,914
Location
Denver
I am going to give those things a try, they seem pretty cool. I don't see why they wouln't work as long the hole is drilled at the right size.
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.
Top