Quantcast

RO/DI unit not putting out all of a sudden?

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
Ok here's the deal, I have a Kent Hi-S 35 gph 4 stage unit, I changed out all of the filters Excluding the RO membrane, which should last about 3 or 5 years, My water here is very clean for tap but I changed them out at 6 months even with a TDS reading of 0 about two months into the new filters, recently it just slowed down, almost instantly. I still have good water pressure, I removed the line before the DI from the RO & I seem to get good flow To the DI unit, so I'm wondering if either the RO or DI may of just gone bad, got stopped up or whatever. The flow restrictor is also working fine, I took it out & it is clear. I do need more water, I was thinking of up-grading to a 100 gph but I need to find out my problem first, I may also need a new DI cartridge. So any ideas would be helpful, thanks!

 

mojoreef

Reef Keeper
Joined
Jul 5, 2003
Messages
7,530
Location
Sumner
Well thats one thing a man cant stand is when the RO?DI stops putting out....Whats next????...hmmm....did you just get married??? rofl

Sounds like the RO membrane. take it out and test it with out one in.

Mike
 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
Good idea, about the swap out I mean lol. thanks, good excuse to get the bigger membrane!
Edit, I just took it off, production went from 1gph per every two hours to about 80gph lol. I'll order a 100gph membrane.
 

szidls

Gaitor Wrestler
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
794
Location
Lynnwood
mojoreef said:
Well thats one thing a man cant stand is when the RO?DI stops putting out....Whats next????...hmmm....did you just get married??? rofl

Sounds like the RO membrane. take it out and test it with out one in.
Mike
Oh NO! If you get your RODI to put out again.Keep on your membrane. Baaad things happen if you take it off..............Like Say? Little Scooters.........LOL:lol:

Scott
 

szidls

Gaitor Wrestler
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
794
Location
Lynnwood
Scooterman said:
Good idea, about the swap out I mean lol. thanks, good excuse to get the bigger membrane!
Holey Smokes! Is your RODI looking for a bigger membrane already? LOL
Scott:D
 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
szidls said:
Oh NO! If you get your RODI to put out again.Keep on your membrane. Baaad things happen if you take it off..............Like Say? Little Scooters.........LOL:lol:

Scott
If you only knew lol
 

Curtswearing

Mantisfreak
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
2,203
Location
St. Louis, MO
Scott,

This is JMO but I like the 75gpd membranes a lot better than the 100 gpd membranes. Remember to change out your flow restrictor as well regardless of which membrane you get.
 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
I did order a 75gph membrane with a new restrictor, I have 83 PSI on the inlet, and after the media & carbon it was down to 35gph, so I back flushed the first two stages with then increased the output after the first two to 42psi, then to the membrane. I may end up getting two new pre-filters also but it did seem to work better after doing that.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
11
Scooterman said:
I did order a 75gph membrane with a new restrictor, I have 83 PSI on the inlet, and after the media & carbon it was down to 35gph, so I back flushed the first two stages with then increased the output after the first two to 42psi, then to the membrane. I may end up getting two new pre-filters also but it did seem to work better after doing that.
If your sediment and carbon block are reduceing your pressure from 83 to 42, you really need to replace one or both of them.

Blue
 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
Well, I just installed the new membrane, so I will see if I need new pre filters, I think I'm using the 1 micron carbon filter, which would reduce the pressure a good bit, these pre filters are just a few months old & haven't made lots of water but anything could happen, I'll post the results, I'm guessing on this system at peak I should make about 3 gallons of water an hour after break-in.

 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
Ok, found the problem, LOL or lack of problem. Since I've started using the .5 micron pre & carbon block filters, the carbon seemed to plug up twice as fast as the original 1 micron carbon, so now I have a new pre & carbon .5 Micron filters, water pressure in is over 83 PSI, water pressure after the first two stages is aver 60 PSI not the 18 PIS I was getting, so basically I replaced all of my filters once again, not really needing to replace the 35gph RO but Now I'm stuck with the 75gph membrane Ugg Oh woes me! LOL

point in short, DUAAA, I should of thought about the smaller micron filters I was using.

 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
I'm getting better at taking the thing apart & replumbing it also LOL, I by-passing each filter until I found where all the pressure was being blocked.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
11
If you find those filters plug too soon - you might want to install another prefilter prior to the 1 micron sed and carb. You could install a 5 or 10 micron filter ahead of your system.

Blue
 

Scooterman

Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
10,943
Location
Louisiana
I had 1 micron filters at first, now I have 1/2 micron filters, adding another pre filter I don't think is the problem, the fact that twice as much is being caught is the reason they need to be replaced quicker. Thing is, when I had 1 micron filters, they never plugged up, it was going on for a real long time, I was still reading 0 TDS, when I switched, the .5 micron filters caught stuff that was being passed on to the RO/RI, so my theory is that adding another Pre filter with a 1 micron cartridge, would just allow the smaller stuff to pass through to the .5 micron filters thus letting them clog up again with little effect. I can replace the two every three months & be done with it. I may be wrong in my thinking!
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
11
No - sounds like you're right. I thought you might have lots of crud that the larger-pore filter (which are cheaper) would catch - but sounds like that's not the case.

Blue
 

Cougra

Active member
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
42
Location
Ontario
Curtswearing said:
Scott,

This is JMO but I like the 75gpd membranes a lot better than the 100 gpd membranes. Remember to change out your flow restrictor as well regardless of which membrane you get.
Why do you preferthe 75GPD membrane over the 100GPD ones?
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.

Latest posts

Top