Understanding accuracy percentages of test kits and/or equipment

Help Support Reef Frontiers:

oldsaint

Sashimi
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
376
Location
Riverview, FL
I remember seeing Boomer explain this once before but I'm not sure where I ran across it. IIRC, it's not as simple as it seems.
If my test kit has an "Accuracy 4% ±0.04 ppm (mg/L) of reading 0.04 ppm (mg/L)" does that mean at a reading of .05 the accuracy is +/- .002 ppm or the reading could be some where between .09-.01 ppm?

I think I remember something about the accuracy changes proportionally to the reading.
 

spieszak

Administrator
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,822
Location
Seattle
hmmm... I thought accuracy was constant when within the range of the test kit. I'll be tagging along to see if (when) I'm totally wrong. :)
 

spieszak

Administrator
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,822
Location
Seattle
depends on how inaccurate the consistency is?
i prefer consistent, but for new(er) folks, accuracy tends to be more important. i can read my tank a bit now without having to test. when i couldn't, i needed accuracy to diagnose... now i want consistency since i have tank indicators. tank tells me somethings off, i just need to know which of my numbers test wrong (compared to my consistent results), not how accurate the number really is..
 

Boomer

RF Staff
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Messages
2,774
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
Oldsaint

That does not look like it is written right. Here is a known accuracy for a meter


Iodine ±0.1 mg/L ±5% of reading

It means you have a reading, where you take ± 0.1 mg / l and ±5% of the reading.

If the reading is 10 ppm then;

10 mg / l - 0.1 mg/ l = 9.9 mg/l

9.9 x 5 % = 0.495 gives

9.405

So, at a reading of 10 ppm they are guaranteeing the actual level is somewhere between 9.405 - 10.405 ppm, you do not know where. So, round that off and you have an Accuracy @ 10 ppm of ± 0.4 mg/ l.

If you were to work out 3 mg/ l

3 - 0.1 = 2.9

2.9 x 5% = 0.145 gives

2.755

Accuracy @ 3 mg/ l ± 0.245 mg/ l or ± ~ 0.2 mg/l

So, your actual level is somewhere between 2.8 - 3.2 mg/ l, you do not know where.
 

oldsaint

Sashimi
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
376
Location
Riverview, FL
It's not written correctly. I see that now. Not sure where I ran across it but it had me confused.

I tested a fellow reefer's tank with a HI-97713. He used his 713 checker a few days later and got a higher reading. I went to see if the readings were within range and got that some where.

I have both meters with me and looking through I see that both have the same accuracy ±0.04 (mg/L) ±4% of reading(mg/L) and see how the math works.

Thank you very much.
 

Mechanic1

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
52
Location
Pa.
:doh::doh:
Oldsaint

That does not look like it is written right. Here is a known accuracy for a meter


Iodine ±0.1 mg/L ±5% of reading

It means you have a reading, where you take ± 0.1 mg / l and ±5% of the reading.

If the reading is 10 ppm then;

10 mg / l - 0.1 mg/ l = 9.9 mg/l

9.9 x 5 % = 0.495 gives

9.405

So, at a reading of 10 ppm they are guaranteeing the actual level is somewhere between 9.405 - 10.405 ppm, you do not know where. So, round that off and you have an Accuracy @ 10 ppm of ± 0.4 mg/ l.

If you were to work out 3 mg/ l

3 - 0.1 = 2.9

2.9 x 5% = 0.145 gives

2.755

Accuracy @ 3 mg/ l ± 0.245 mg/ l or ± ~ 0.2 mg/l

So, your actual level is somewhere between 2.8 - 3.2 mg/ l, you do not know where.
Wow to much math
 
Your email address will not be publicly visible. We will only use it to contact you to confirm your post.

Latest posts

Top